ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

What Information We Collect and Why

 

When you become a registered user of yourhas.com.au, or an associated site (Site), including when you use services offered by the Site, subscribe to Home Affordability Solutions (HAS) Email Newsletters service, we may ask for:

  • your name;

  • your email address; and

  • in certain circumstances, your telephone number, address or credit card details.

 

On the Site we invite you to:

  • view Products on offer;

  • send us any feedback or queries you may have.

We collect this information in order to facilitate your access to the Site and the functionality provided by the Site. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or part of the Site or functionality offered through the Site.

In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by HAS in connection with the management and the operation of the Site generally, and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, HAS staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide HAS with services from time to time.

Other information we collect

 

We may also collect the following information during your visit to the Site and to the websites of Participating Partners:

  • the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our Site, or alternatively, your IP address;

  • the date and time you accessed each page on our Site;

  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our Site (the referrer);

  • cookies which track your visits to the Site;

  • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.​

 

We use this information so that we can tell which pages are the most popular and also to improve our site. If this information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

 

How Your Information is Stored

Information held about you (for example, your E-mail Newsletter subscriptions) is held in a database. The database is protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal data may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in the database and may also be transferred across borders to foreign countries, where doing so is part of HAS’s business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law.

If HAS ever has a requirement to transmit the data over the Internet (for example, to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form. If you provide us with additional information to verify your identity, we will destroy the copies of the documents you provide to us after we have successfully verified your identity.

Advertisers and Partners on

HAS Websites

HAS may allow advertising on its Site from time to time. Once you have clicked on an advertisement and have left the Site, our privacy policy no longer applies. You must read

the privacy policy of the advertiser or subsequently visited site to see how your personal information will be handled on those sites.

In addition, many business advertisements may be managed and placed on our Site by third-party companies. These "network advertisers" collect non-personal information when you click on or scan one of their banner advertisements.

 

The information is collected using technology, so you may not realise it is being collected. The network advertisers collect this information so that they may show you ads that are more relevant or interesting to you.

On occasion the Site may also provide content that is created by a third-party partner website. In some instances the third-party sites will collect information in order to facilitate the transaction or to make the use of their content more productive and efficient. In these circumstances the information collected is shared between HAS and our third-party sponsors.

Disclosing your Information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:

- you agree to the disclosure;

- we use it for the purposes we collected it; or

- disclosure is required or authorised by law

 

We may also disclose information about you to:

- related companies for marketing purposes;

- third parties who provide services to HAS from time to time; and

- law enforcement and government agencies as required from time to time.

 

Junk mail or unsolicited email

You will only receive emails from HAS if:

  • A friend nominates you to receive a page from the HAS Site. The email will be sent to you on behalf of your friend. You will not receive subsequent e-mails from us, because HAS will not record your e-mail address;

  • You request information about our services when you choose to contact us. You will not be added to a mailing list of any kind and will only receive e-mail in the matter that you have contacted us about;

  • You provide your details and request that we contact you when you send us your request or feedback or when you complete any of our surveys or

  • They are otherwise relevant to the reasons for which we hold your email address, where we are permitted to do so by law.

What is a cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. A copy of this file is transmitted by your computer whenever it communicates with HAS at

yourhas.com.au

 

HAS uses cookies to identify you between multiple visits, to better understand how the HAS website,  yourhas.com.au is used, and to provide you information which may be of interest to you based on your previous visits to the HAS website, yourhas.com.au

 

We may provide the information we gather from cookies to third parties for other purposes connected with yourhas.com.au

If the cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

 

General

Tips on sending us information

While we do all we can to guard your privacy, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure. When you share your information with us, it is at your own risk.

 

There are ways you can help maintain the secrecy of your information:

  • always close your browser when you have finished your user session; and

  • ensure others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer.

 

If something goes wrong

Please contact us by email or by phone, if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake.

  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way.

  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

 

We will try to satisfy any privacy questions that you have and correct any errors on our part. If you still have concerns please contact our Privacy Officer.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy policy from time to time. We will publish the latest privacy policy incorporating any amendments from time to time at the HAS website : yourhas.com.au

 

Further information regarding the Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

If you would like further information relating to the Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the website:  www.privacy.gov.au

HAS Contact

Please contact HAS's Privacy Officer if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake;

  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or

  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

You can contact HAS's Privacy Officer by sending an email at info@yourhas.com.au or

or in writing to:

Privacy Officer, 

Home Affordability Solutions,

Level 5, Nexus Building

4 Columbia Court

BAILKHAM HILLS, NSW 2153

Follow us on

© 2017 Home Affordability Solutions

ABN 49 611 323 169

Australian Credit Licence 486005

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon